Voters prepare to go to the polls
The Labour Party, who currently hold 29 seats on the council, will be looking to tighten its grip on the borough while the Lib Dems will be looking to improve on their nine seats. Conservative (five) and UKIP (one) make up the rest of the council with one seat vacant.
There will also be elections on the day for the role of Lancashire’s Police and Crime Commissioner.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe candidates who will be standing in the Burnley borough elections are:
BANK HALL
Peter Bradley (Lib Dem), Lubna Khan (Labour).
BRIERCLIFEE
Syd Khan (Labour), Margaret Lishman (Lib Dem), James Macdonald (Green), Ian Metcalf (UKIP), Tom Watson (Conservative).
BRUNSHAW
Sandra Byrne (Lib Dem), James McGowan (UKIP), Lian Pate (Labour).
CLIVIGER WITH WORSTHORNE
Tom Commis (UKIP), Kathryn Haworth (Lib Dem), Andrew Newhouse (Conservative), Stephen Watson (Labour).
COALCLOUGH WITH DEERPLAY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIbrahim Ali (Labour), Bill Bindle (Lib Dem), Anne Whittles (Green).
DANESHOUSE WITH STONEYHOLME
Mubashir Aftab (Lib Dem), Saeed Chaudhary (Labour).
GANNOW
Christopher Barnett (BNP), Mark Payne (Lib Dem), Jai Redman (Green), Christine Sollis (Labour).
GAWTHORPE
Brendan Morris (Lib Dem), Andy Tatchell (Labour).
HAPTON WITH PARK
Ivor Emo (Conservative), Alan Hosker (UKIP), Howard Hudson (Labour), Leslie Williams (Lib Dem).
LANEHEAD
Laura Fisk (Green), Asif Raja (Labour), Paula Riley (Lib Dem).
QUEENSGATE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGavin Hartley (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts), Arif Khan (Labour), Gordon Lishman (Lib Dem),
ROSEGROVE WITH LOWERHOUSE
Ceri Carmichael (Green), Stephanie Forrest (Lib Dem), Mark Girven (UKIP), Marcus Johnstone (Labour), Christopher Vanns (BNP).
ROSEHILL WITH BURNLEY WOOD
Paul Campbell (Labour), Georgina Ormerod (Green), Christine White (Lib Dem).
TRINITY
Stewart Bone (Lib Dem), Andy Fewings (Green), Tony Martin (Labour).
WHITTLEFIELD WITH IGHTENHILL
Andy Devanney (Labour), Alfie Jones (Green), Tony Moores (Conservative), Chris Rawson (UKIP), David Roper (Lib Dem).